Today : Oct-21-2014 CANADA WORK PERMIT CALL : +971 6 5566711, 22, 33
IMMIGRATION SERVICES
CONTACT INFORMATION
P.O.Box: 44812, Office 104 A
Al Fardan Center, Sharjah
United Arab Emirates.

Tel.: +971 6 5566711, 22, 33
Fax: +971 6 5566799

Email: info[at]dubaimcs.com

Working Hrs: 8.30am - 7.30pm

TEMPORARY WORK VISA
EMPLOYMENT AUTHORIZATION
JOB OFFER VALIDATION
EXTENDING YOUR STEY
CANADIAN BUSNESS VISA
WORKING HOLIDAY PROGRAM
QUEBEC SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM

TEMPORARY WORK VISA
Anyone who is not a Canadian citizen or permanent resident (referred to as foreign workers) needs to obtain a Canada temporary work visa or permit to engage in work in Canada. The duration of the permit will be for a specific job with a specific employer and for a designated - usually for a term between 6 months up to 2 years.

Canadian Temporary Work Permits for Software Specialists:

Following the newest global market trends, Canadian employers in cooperation with Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC), Industry Canada and the Software Human Resource Council (SHRC) have developed a new project.

The Canadian government is currently issuing temporary employment authorization visas under an expedited process, to qualified professionals and skilled persons under the "Information Technology Workers Program". Qualified individuals must meet certain requirements in terms of education and employment experience in order to qualify for the work visa.

Normally a foreign professional who wishes to work in Canada needs to obtain a validated job offer from the local HRDC and an employment authorization (EA) from CIC. Under the pilot project, the job-specific validation was replaced by a national validation letter for certain software positions:

1. Management Information Systems Software Designer
2. Telecommunications Software Designer
3. Embedded Systems Software Designer
4. Senior Animation Effects Editor
5. Multimedia Software Designer
6. Software Developer - Services
7. Software Products Developer

Now Employment Authorizations can be issued to workers presenting a job offer fitting one of the seven descriptions without the employer having to approach its local HRCC. A temporary employment authorization is a document issued by an immigration officer that enables the holder to work in Canada for a specified employer and for a specified period of time.

Even though the Quebec government participates in the Facilitated Processing of Employment Authorizations for Information Technology Workers, temporary foreign workers wishing to take a position in Quebec still have to obtain a certificate d'acceptation du Quebec (CAQ).
Backtop

send your resume by clicking here


Employment Authorizations
An Employment Authorization is a document issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada officials that allows a foreign individual to work at a specific job for a specific employer.
Backtop

send your resume by clicking here


Employment Authorizations are Not Required:
When the proposed activities in Canada are required in or beneficial to Canada - regardless of labor market conditions or current unemployment rates in Canada - an Employment Authorization is not required.
Backtop

send your resume by clicking here


Job Offer Validation
Citizenship and Immigration Canada normally requires that a firm job offer from a Canadian employer is existing prior to applying for an Employment Authorization. A job offer usually requires the approval of Human Resources Development Canada (this approval process is known as HRDC Confirmation or validation). In general, Citizenship and Immigration Canada will not issue an Employment Authorization without prior HRDC Confirmation of a Canada Job Offer.

The idea behind prior HRDC validated job offers is to ensure that Employment Authorizations are granted only in circumstances where there will not be a negative impact on the Canadian job market. In other words, if there are no Canadians available for the job offer then a foreign national is allowed to enter. The HRDC Confirmation process thus requires that the Canadian employer prove that a "significant" effort was made to seek and hire a Canadian for the position. If no suitable candidates applied for the job, a petition for validation can be made to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for the position. It is also necessary to establish that the temporary worker has abilities or skills which are not easily found within Canada. The procedure for obtaining HRDC Confirmation of job offers is time-consuming and often ends in failure.
Backtop

send your resume by clicking here


Extending your Stay
Whether you are visiting Canada as a tourist or business visitor, working temporarily or studying in Canada, you must leave Canada at the end of your stay. Visitors are allowed to stay up to six months. Students and Temporary workers in Canada should have permission to stay until the end of their studies or employment contract. Check the validity date of your stay on your documents. The entry stamp in your passport shows the date you entered Canada. Should you wish to stay beyond the date authorized, you need to apply for an extension before the expiry of your visitors status. If you want to change the terms and conditions of your stay, you need to submit an application. For instance, if you were admitted as a visitor, you may not be allowed to work or study while in Canada. In some cases, you may be eligible to apply for an employment authorization or student authorization while in Canada, however, this is not recommended since it is not the "normal procedure".

It is illegal to stay in Canada after the validity of your Canada visitor status or to work or study without authorization. In such cases, you will lose your visitor status, and may be subject to inquiry for violation of the Canada Immigration Act. However, it may be for extension, to Citizenship and Immigration Canada with a full explanation of why you over stayed. Should you decide you want to live permanently in Canada, you need to leave Canada and apply from your home country. You will have to meet the appropriate selection criteria.
Backtop

send your resume by clicking here


CANADIAN BUSINESS VISA

One of the most popular routes for Immigration to Canada is the Federal skilled worker class visa, which seeks to attract immigrants with desirable business skills and work experience who will contribute to and further the economy.

This type of work visa for Canada much like the Tier 1 in the UK, functions on a points based system examining factors such as age, work experience, education and a migrant's ability to adapt easily.

A successful application for a skilled worker visa will give a candidate the status of a permanent resident in Canada with the same rights as Canadian citizens except the right to vote. It will also afford them complete freedom to work in the country as they see fit.

For applicants who do not meet the points threshold there are still a range of business-based options. In Canada visa applications for permanent residence are welcomed from potential migrants with the capital, ability and intention to set up businesses in the country.

Canadian Business Class Immigration, often known as the Business Immigration Program offers opportunities in three categories for Investors, Entrepreneurs and those wishing to become self employed.

Federal Skilled Worker Visa:

The skilled worker class for Canadian permanent residence provides a route to Canadian immigration and permanent residency status for workers with desirable skills.

Skilled migration to Canada functions much like the Tier 1 system in the UK in that qualification depends upon reaching a threshold under a points based assessment.

If you do not qualify for this route to live and work in Canada permanently, you may be able to apply for a Canadian visa of an alternative class.
The Self Employed Immigrant Programme, Entrepreneur Programme and Immigrant Investor Programme (IIP) are all business visas for Canadian emigration routes which offer permanent resident status and the opportunity to apply for Canadian citizenship after three years. They require a lower points score, but each carries its own requirements.

You may also wish to explore the Provincial Nomination Programme, another permanent residency visa option which does not require a points assessment but requires that applicants work, if selected, in a specific province.

As a Canadian immigration consultant Global Visas can help you to determine which of the range of visas for Canada and Canadian work permits available is the right option for you.

Global Visas provides everything you will require for your relocation to Canada, immigration lawyer expertise, detailed information on the processes of immigration and more.
Backtop

send your resume by clicking here


WORKING HOLIDAY PROGRAMM

Canada has Temporarily Employment Programs for people aged 18 - 35 and who are citizens of the following countries: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Republic of Korea, Sweden and the United Kingdom.

The maximum validity of an employment authorization issued under this program is usually 12 months. The additional requirements vary from country to country. workpermit.com does not handle Canada Working Holiday Visas, therefore please contact your local Canadian Embassy or Consulate, in order to find out more about these temporary visas. This type of visa is relatively easy to obtain if you meet the age requirement and that year's quota for your country has not been met.

In some countries such as the UK and Ireland for example, you also need to be a full-time student to qualify for this temporary employment program. See additional information for the citizens of UK and Ireland below:

A: Student General Working Holiday Program
Applicants must:
   be citizens of the United Kingdom or Ireland
   be aged between 18 and 35
   be full-time students in acceptable programs at a university or college in their country of
    citizenship
   provide a written job offer from a Canadian employer

You are not allowed to change employers while on the temporary employment program, since the authorizations are valid for employment with the named employer only. The number of places on this program is limited and applications are dealt with on a first come, first served basis.

B: British Universities North American Club (BUNAC) & USIT
   be citizens of the United Kingdom or Ireland
   be aged between 18 and 30
   be full-time students in acceptable programs at a university or college in their country of
    citizenship
   a written job offer from a Canadian employer is NOT required
Backtop

QUEBEC SKILLED WORKER PROGRAM

The Quebec skilled migration class for Canadian permanent residence is an option for skilled immigration to Quebec, which compares to the Canadian skilled workers visa used in other Canadian provinces.

Both programmes provide points based routes to Canadian Immigration, which offer permanent residency status for workers with desirable skills.
Under the Canada-Quebec Accord, in matters of immigration, Quebec takes a key role in determining which immigrants settle in the province based on their ability to adapt to living in Quebec.

If you wish to immigrate to Quebec but do not meet the requirements of this route, you may still be able to live and work in Canada permanently if you apply for a Canadian visa of another kind.

As a Canadian immigration consultancy, Global Visas can help you move to Quebec, and help you decide which of the range of visas for Canada and Canadian work permits is most appropriate for your needs.

Whichever route you choose to relocate to Quebec, immigration consultants at Global Visas can provide a complete Canadian visa service taking care of everything you will require for your relocation to Canada from immigration lawyer expertise, detailed information on the processes of immigration and more.
Benefits

As with the federal version of the skilled working visa for Canadian permanent residence, applying for a Quebec skilled worker visa for Canada affords unrestricted access to the domestic job market without the need for a Canadian work permit, a sponsoring employer, or a specific job offer.
Unlike the range of Canadian visit visas and tourist visas for Canada, this route is intended as a permanent Canadian visa for immigration. In accordance with this, no restrictions are placed upon the type of work that successful applicants may undertake.

Eligibility Criteria

The Quebec immigration selection system for this type of visa calculates a candidate's ability to become economically established and to integrate and adapt to Quebec culture.

Applicants must successfully score a minimum of 60 points, or 68 for an applicant bringing a spouse or common-law partner in order to gain a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ).

However, under this route, visa applications are still subject to assessment by the Canada immigration service body, Citizenship and Immigration Canada, (CIC).

CIC will require documentary evidence to demonstrate your ability to support yourself and your family and to prove that you do not have any criminal convictions.

Backtop

send your resume by clicking here

STUDENT SERVICES

HOME  |  ABOUT US  |  SERVICES  |  OUR PROCESS  |  CONTACT US

Copyright Dubai Int'l Management Consultancy & Studies - Employement Services, 2007 - 2014. All Rights Reserved.

Website by Orion

canada visa immigration